English (Cytology; Biotechnology)
unipotent stem cell [correct]; unipotent cell [correct]; unipotential stem cell [correct]; unipotential cell
DEF: A stem cell that both divides and gives rise to a single mature cell type, such as a spermatogenic stem cell, which only gives rise to sperm.
French (Cytologie; Biotechnologie)
cellule souche unipotente [correct, feminine noun]; cellule unipotente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe enfin des cellules souches unipotentes, c'est-à-dire qui ne sont capables, comme leur nom l'indique, de produire qu'un seul type de cellules, par exemple les hépatocytes du foie, les kératinocytes de la peau ou les myoblastes du muscle.