English (Immunology)
colony-forming unit; colony-forming cell
DEF: Any of several hematopoietic stem cells identified by their ability to give rise to monoclonal colonies in the spleen when transplanted into isogeneic, lethally irradiated mice, including pluripotent myeloid stem cells and the precursors of neutrophils and monocytes, eosinophils, erythrocytes and megakariocytes.
French (Immunologie)
cellule souche unipotente [feminine noun]; cellule souche CFU [feminine noun]
CONT: Les cellules souches CFU de chaque lignée se différencient ensuite vers les précurseurs identifiables sur un frottis de moelle par la cytolyse classique. Différents facteurs inducteurs et inhibiteurs régulent la production de cellules matures à partir de la cellule souche unipotente.
Spanish (Inmunología)
unidad formadora de colonias [correct, feminine noun]; unidad formadora de colonia [correct, feminine noun]; UFC [correct, feminine noun]; UFC; célula madre unipotente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Célula viva y aislada que se encuentra en un sustrato y en condiciones ambientales adecuadas [...] produce una colonia en un lapso de tiempo breve.