English (Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
entropy encoder [correct]
DEF: An embodiment of an entropy encoding procedure.
OBS: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
French (Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
codeur entropique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif qui réalise une procédure de codage entropique.
OBS: Vocabulaire des technologies de l'information, extrait de l'ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E).