English (Computer Graphics; Micrographics)
computer output microfilmer [correct, officially approved]; COM [correct]
DEF: A device that is used to record data directly from computer generated signals. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: computer output microfilmer; COM: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Infographie; Micrographie)
appareil de microfilmage de sorties d'ordinateur [correct, masculine noun]; imprimante sur microfilm [feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil servant à enregistrer des données directement à partir de signaux produits par un ordinateur. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: appareil de microfilmage de sorties d'ordinateur; COM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).