English (Ecology (General); Biochemistry)
nutrient cycling [correct]
DEF: Organic matter decomposition, nitrogen mineralization, nitrogen fixation by legumes and nutrient uptake by plants.
CONT: Many sets of guidelines made passing reference to various ecological concepts that might be considered in an assessment; examples include primary productivity, succession, assimilative capacity, diversity, indicators, bioaccumulation, resilience and stability, energy flow, and nutrient cycling.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Biochimie)
cycle des substances nutritives [masculine noun]; cycle des éléments nutritifs [masculine noun]; cycle nutritif [masculine noun]
CONT: De nombreuses séries de directives se bornent à mentionner différents principes écologiques qui peuvent être considérés lors d'une évaluation, par exemple la productivité primaire, la succession, la capacité d'assimilation, la diversité, les indicateurs, la bioaccumulation, la possibilité de récupération et la stabilité, le flux énergétique et le cycle des substances nutritives.
OBS: Transformation et répartition des éléments nutritifs.