English (Trademarks (Law); Commercial Law)
design mark [correct, see observation]; design trademark [correct]
CONT: ... Any word is also a symbol, and can be registered as a lingual mark or a design mark if the trademark incorporates a design or logo in addition to the lingual components.
CONT: Trade-marks registered before Unfair Competition Act ... trade-marks on the register ... shall be treated as design marks or word marks ...
CONT: Has the Trademark Office decided that a wordmark that describes a design trademark is always descriptive?
OBS: "Design mark" is the term usually used in the field.
OBS: The general term "mark" is often used in texts as an elliptical variant of "trademark."
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Droit commercial)
dessin-marque [correct, masculine noun]; dessin de marque [masculine noun]
CONT: Les marques de commerce déposées avant la Loi sur la concurrence déloyale [...] (2) Les marques de commerce figurant au registre [...] sont considérées comme des dessins-marques ou comme des mots servant de marques [...]