English (Telecommunications; Radio Waves)
polarization decoupling [correct]; cross polar discrimination [correct]; cross-polar discrimination [correct]; cross-polarization discrimination [correct]; XPD [correct]; XPD; polarization discrimination [correct]
DEF: For a radio wave transmitted with a given polarization, the ratio at the reception point of the power received with the expected polarization to the power received with the orthogonal polarization.
OBS: It depends both on the characteristics of the antennas and on the propagation medium.
French (Télécommunications; Ondes radioélectriques)
découplage de polarisation [correct, masculine noun]; discrimination par polarisations croisées [correct, feminine noun]; discrimination par polarisations orthogonales [correct, feminine noun]; discrimination de polarisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pour une onde radioélectrique émise avec une polarisation déterminée, rapport, en un même point, de la puissance reçue dans la polarisation prévue à la puissance reçue dans la polarisation orthogonale.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Ondas radioeléctricas)
desacoplamiento de polarización [correct, masculine noun]; discriminación de polarización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Para una onda radioeléctrica transmitida con una polarización dada, relación en el punto de recepción entre la potencia recibida con la polarización prevista y la potencia recibida con la polarización ortogonal.
OBS: Depende tanto de las características de las antenas como del medio de propagación.