English (Land Forces)
intermediate area illumination [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Illumination in the area, extending in depth from the far boundary of the close-in (about 2,000 metres) to the maximum effective range of the bulk of division artillery weapons (about 10,000 metres).
OBS: intermediate area illumination: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces terrestres)
éclairage de la zone intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Éclairage de la zone s'étendant en profondeur depuis la limite avant de la zone rapprochée (2,000 m environ) jusqu'à la portée maximale effective du gros de l'artillerie divisionnaire (10,000 mètres environ).
OBS: éclairage de la zone intermédiaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Ejército de tierra)
iluminación de la zona intermedia [correct]
DEF: Iluminación de la zona que se extiende desde el límite anterior de la zona de combate (unos 2.000 m.) hasta el alcance máximo eficaz de la masa de artillería de la División (1.000 m.).