English (Analytical Chemistry; Chemistry; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
elution [correct, see observation]; development [see observation]
DEF: The removal of adsorbed species from a porous bed or chromatographic column by passing the mobile phase through the stationary phase.
OBS: The term elution is preferred to the term development. However, in planar chromatography where the sample components are developed on the paper or plate, the latter is still in use.
PHR: Elution analysis.
French (Chimie analytique; Chimie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
élution [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Destruction d'un produit d'adsorption par un liquide dissolvant sur une colonne d'adsorption chromatographique ou sur une colonne d'échangeur d'ions.
PHR: Analyse, pic (par, d') élution.
PHR: Élution graduée.
Spanish (Química analítica; Química; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
elución [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Separación mediante un fluido de una sustancia retenida en una fase estacionaria.