English (Computer Memories)
cryogenic storage [correct, standardized]
DEF: A storage device that uses the superconductive and magnetic properties of certain materials at very low temperatures.
OBS: cryogenic storage: term standardized by CSA International and ISO.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
mémoire à supraconducteur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; mémoire cryogénique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; mémoire à supra-conducteur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mémoire qui utilise les propriétés magnétiques et supraconductrices de certains matériaux à de très basses températures.
OBS: mémoire à supra-conducteur; mémoire cryogénique; mémoire à supraconducteur : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA International.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
memoria criogénica [correct, feminine noun]; almacenamiento criogénico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tipo de memoria (almacenamiento) que aprovecha las características de ciertos materiales para convertir su resistencia a cero cuando llegan a temperaturas próximas al cero absoluto, permaneciendo en estado superconductivo, es decir, con capacidad para mantener la corriente permanentemente.