English (Tourism (General))
tour operator [correct, officially approved]; group operator [correct, officially approved]; wholesale tour operator [correct]; wholesaler [correct]; tour wholesaler [correct]; packager [correct]
OBS: In almost every case, the company acting as a wholesaler also operates the tours it creates or packages. Specifically, the wholesaler arranges tour packages, that is, contracts with hotels, ground transportation companies, attractions, and other components, thereby assembling the ingredients of a package tour. A wholesaler produces the brochures for distribution to individuals through travel agents and airline ticket offices. Earnings are derived from commissions and a markup on the net cost of the components. Tours and packages are marketed through travel agents (who receive a commission from the wholesaler) and airlines.
OBS: These terms are often used interchangeably.
OBS: group operator; tour operator: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Tourisme (Généralités))
organisateur de voyages [correct, masculine noun]; organisateur de voyages en groupe [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; voyagiste [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; forfaitiste [correct, masculine noun]; tour-opérateur [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; entreprise voyagiste [feminine noun]
DEF: [Entreprise qui] confectionne un voyage à forfait dont il étudie l'itinéraire, la durée, les horaires. Établit le devis du voyage, rédige le programme qu'il présente au public sous diverses formes, circulaires, brochures [...] de l'entreprise ou une agence de publicité [...]
OBS: voyagiste : terme recommandé par l'OLF.
OBS: tour-opérateur : terme à proscrire d'après la Commission de terminologie du tourisme de la France.
OBS: organisateur de voyages en groupe; voyagiste : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Turismo (Generalidades))
organizador de viajes en grupo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; organizador de viajes turísticos [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: organizador de viajes en grupo; organizador de viajes turísticos : términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).