English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Traffic Control)
primary surveillance radar [correct, standardized, officially approved]; PSR [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A surveillance radar system which uses reflected radio signals.
OBS: primary surveillance radar; PSR: term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Circulation et trafic aériens)
radar primaire de surveillance [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; PSR [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; radar de surveillance primaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif radar de surveillance utilisant des signaux radio réfléchis.
OBS: Radar utilisé pour le contrôle du trafic sur les pistes et les voies de circulation d'un aérodrome.
OBS: radar primaire de surveillance; PSR : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Control de tránsito aéreo)
radar primario de vigilancia [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PSR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Sistema radar de vigilancia que usa señales de radio reflejadas.
OBS: radar primario de vigilancia; PSR: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).