English (Data Banks and Databases; Computer Programs and Programming)
garbage collection [correct]; GC [correct]
DEF: ... computer-science technology speaks for a particular class of strategies for dynamically but transparently reallocating computer memory...One such strategy involves periodically scanning all the data in memory and determining what is no longer accessible; useless data items are then discarded so that the memory they occupy can be recycled and used for another purpose.
CONT: In some languages such as LISP or ALGOL68 no explicit freeing statement is necessary. But instead of storage being lost for the duration of the program, a technique known as garbage collection is used to reclaim storage which is no longer being used.
French (Banques et bases de données; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
récupération de l'espace mémoire [correct, feminine noun]; instantiation du processus de ramassage des ordures [correct, feminine noun]; récupération d'espace [feminine noun]; récupération des positions libres [feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le jargon information, garbage collection désigne une classe particulière de stratégies destinées à réattribuer dynamiquement la mémoire de l'ordinateur. Une de ces stratégies consiste à examiner périodiquement toutes les données présentes dans la mémoire et déterminer ce qui n'est plus accessible. Les données inutiles sont alors supprimées et l'espace mémoire qu'elles occupaient réaffectée à un autre usage.
OBS: Voir aussi «ramasse-miettes» (garbage collector).
Spanish (Bancos y bases de datos; Programas y programación (Informática))
recuperación de espacio en la memoria [correct, feminine noun]; limpieza de la memoria [feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica aplicada a la gestión consistente en reunir espacio de memoria no utilizado o no válido, a fin de hacerlo disponible para su reutilización con nueva información.