English (Telecommunications Transmission; Data Transmission)
asynchronous transmission [correct, standardized]; asynchronous data transmission [correct, less frequent]
DEF: Data transmission in which the start of each character or block of characters is arbitrary but, once started, the time of occurrence of each signal element has the same relationship to significant instants of a fixed time base.
OBS: The term is usually used in conjunction with modems.
OBS: asynchronous transmission: term and definition standardized by ISO; term standardized by CSA International.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Transmission de données)
transmission asynchrone [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; transmission arythmique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Transmission de données dans laquelle le début de chaque caractère ou bloc de caractères survient à un instant quelconque, mais où, après ce démarrage, chacun des éléments de signal survient en relation de phase constante avec les instants significatifs d'une base de temps fixe.
OBS: transmission asynchrome : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA International.
OBS: transmission arythmique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Transmisión de datos)
transmisión asíncrona de datos [correct, feminine noun]; transmisión asíncrona [correct, feminine noun]; transmisión asincrónica [correct, feminine noun]; transmisión asincrónica de datos [feminine noun]
DEF: Método de transferencia eléctrica de datos en el cual las unidades de envío y recepción están sincronizadas en cada carácter, o bloque pequeño de caracteres, generalmente mediante el uso de señales de inicio y parada.