English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
route segment [correct, standardized, officially approved]; segment [correct, noun]
DEF: A part of a route, each end of which is identified by (a) a continental or insular geographical location; or (b) a point at which a definite radio fix can be established.
OBS: route segment: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
tronçon de route [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; segment de route [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; tronçon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; segment [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie de route dont chaque extrémité est constituée selon le cas : a) d'un lieu géographique continental ou insulaire; b) d'un point auquel un repère radio précis peut être établi.
OBS: tronçon de route : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: tronçon de route; segment de route : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: tronçon de route; segment de route; tronçon; segment : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
segmento de ruta [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cada parte de una ruta [donde] cada extremo de la parte es identificado por: (1) ubicación geográfica continental o insular; o (2) un punto en el cual un radio fijo definido puede establecerse.