English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
cutover [noun]
OBS: A piece of a worm for instance; live worms are cut into two or more pieces for biological studies.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
tronçon [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] Morceau de certains animaux cylindriques (poissons, reptiles, [...] vers).