English (Translation (General); National and International Economics)
ascendancy
CONT: Before Eastern Europe, Latin America was the region that first saw the ascendancy of free-market democrats over authoritarian protectionists.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Économie nationale et internationale)
montée en puissance [feminine noun]
CONT: L'Amérique latine est la première région, avant l'Europe de l'Est, à avoir vu la montée en puissance des partisans de l'économie de marché au détriment du protectionnisme autoritaire.