English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
adjustable rate preferred stock [correct, see observation]; ARP [correct]; floating rate preferred stock [correct, see observation]; floating-rate preferred share [correct]
DEF: A share that is similar to a preferred share, except that its price fluctuates very little, since dividends are fixed at about 65 to 75 per cent of the prime interest rate. Consequently, a floating-rate preferred share has the appearance of a bond, but from the point of view of the shareholders, the income generated from such shares is not declared as interest income (as in the case of a bond) but rather as a dividend that entitles the holder to a dividend tax credit.
OBS: The correct French equivalent is "action" in this context because "stock" and "share" are used interchangeably as a singular noun. However, "stock" is usually a collective noun, with "actions" as its French equivalent and "shares" as its synonym.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
action privilégiée à taux variable [correct, feminine noun]; action privilégiée à taux flottant [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action privilégiée ouvrant droit à un dividende prioritaire à taux variable, habituellement établi par référence à un taux d'intérêt (par exemple le taux des bons du Trésor) qui ne peut excéder un taux plafond fixé.
DEF: Action semblable à une action privilégiée, sauf que son prix varie très peu puisque les dividendes sont fixés à un niveau variant entre 65 et 75% du taux d'intérêt préférentiel. Par conséquent, une action privilégiée à taux variable ressemble à une obligation mais, pour le détenteur, le revenu produit par ce titre n'est pas de l'intérêt (comme dans le cas d'une obligation) mais plutôt un dividende qui donne droit à un crédit d'impôt.