English (Road Transport; Rail Transport; Roads)
washout [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A breach in a road or similar structure caused by excessive storm-water or flooding.
CONT: A washout is when a part of the roadbed, a bridge or a culvert is washed away by flooding. A washout can happen at places where you don't expect any trouble. It can also happen at any time of the year, in some parts of the country it can even happen in the winter. Sudden thaws and spring run off can cause washouts around culverts and bridges.
OBS: washout: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Transport routier; Transport par rail; Voies de circulation)
emportement par les eaux [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; dégravoiement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; affouillement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; entraînement [masculine noun]; ravinement [masculine noun]
DEF: Brèche dans une route ou une structure semblable, causée par des pluies abondantes ou une inondation.
OBS: D'après: wash (the soil) away = emporter, entraîner le sol (action de la pluie) de l'inondation, MAAG - Syn: entraînement VFER 77 368 - Note: le mot entraînement s'applique bien à des matériaux mais moins à un pont. On dirait plus facilement «le pont a été emporté par les pluies» que «le pont a été entraîné par les pluies». Le mot «affouillement» se rapporte plus à un phénomène d'érosion (scour).
OBS: emportement par les eaux; affouillement : termes uniformisés par CP Rail.
OBS: dégravoiement : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Transporte por carretera; Transporte ferroviario; Carreteras)
abarrancamiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formación erosiva de surcos profundos [causados por] las aguas pluviales.