English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Hydrology and Hydrography)
scouring [correct]
DEF: Removal of underwater material by waves and currents, especially at the base of a shore or slope.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
affouillement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action localisée des courants d'eau qui fouillent et érodent le lit et les berges d'une rivière, ou dégradent les ouvrages d'art qui les bordent (piles de pont, quais, etc.).