English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Legal System; Constitutional Law)
leading case [correct]; land mark decision [correct]; leading decision [correct]; land mark; bench mark decision; leading judgment; land-mark ruling
DEF: A judicial decision always regarded as the chief precedent or judicial statement on a particular point.
OBS: leading case: Expression reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Théorie du droit; Droit constitutionnel)
décision de principe [correct, feminine noun]; arrêt-clé [correct, masculine noun]; arrêt de principe [correct, masculine noun]; arrêt faisant jurisprudence [correct, masculine noun]; cause faisant jurisprudence [correct, feminine noun]; jugement de principe [correct, masculine noun]; cause type [correct, feminine noun]; arrêt fondamental [masculine noun]; arrêt faisant autorité [masculine noun]; décision charnière [feminine noun]; décision créant un précédent [feminine noun]
CONT: Cause qui fait jurisprudence.
Spanish (Decisiones (Derecho procesal); Régimen jurídico; Derecho constitucional)
asunto que sienta jurisprudencia [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: asunto que sienta jurisprudencia: Expresión reproducida del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.