English (Plant Biology)
cuticle [correct]
DEF: A very thin hyaline film covering the surface of plants, derived from the outer surfaces of the epidermal cells.
French (Biologie végétale)
cuticule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Membrane d'épaisseur variable qui provient de la transformation de la membrane cellulosique des cellules végétales, dont la cellulose se transforme en cutine.
Spanish (Biología vegetal)
cutícula [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capa de cutina o cera, formada en la superficie externa de hojas y frutos, cuya función consiste en reducir la pérdida de agua por evaporación.