English (Cold Treatment of Metals)
fragmentation [correct]
DEF: The subdivision of a grain into small, discrete crystallite outlined by a heavily deformed network of intersecting slip bands as a result of cold working.
OBS: These small crystals or fragments differ in orientation and tend to rotate to a stable orientation determined by the slip systems.
French (Traitement à froid des métaux)
fragmentation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Subdivision d'un grain lors d'une déformation plastique à froid (écrouissage) importante d'un métal.
OBS: Cette fragmentation provient de la rotation relative de certaines zones du cristal, nécessaire pour accommoder la déformation plastique et est fonction des systèmes de glissement.