English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
comminution [correct]; size reduction; size fragmentation; size comminution; fragmentation
DEF: ... a single- or multi-stage process whereby ore is reduced from run-of-mine size to that size needed by the beneficiation process.
CONT: Because most ores as mined contain more than one species of mineral, the first step in the general scheme of ore treatment is to free them from an interlocked state physically by comminution--a process that includes the breaking down of the ore to fine powders ... As a rule, comminution begins by dry crushing the ore to below a certain size and finishes by wet or dry grinding to liberate the minerals from the unwanted gangue.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
fragmentation [correct, feminine noun]; comminution [correct, feminine noun]; fragmentation mécanique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] réduction des blocs en éléments de calibres inférieurs.
CONT: La fragmentation des solides dans le cadre de l'enrichissement des minerais groupe un ensemble de techniques ayant pour but de réduire, par action mécanique externe, et parfois interne, un solide, de volume donné, en éléments de volume plus petit. Elle a pour but de libérer, dans le matériau hétérogène que constitue généralement une roche, les éléments valorisables, des minéraux de la gangue, ou de réduire une matière minérale donnée à des dimensions dictées par l'utilisation. Outre ces objectifs primordiaux, la fragmentation peut avoir pour but de réduire la matière à des dimensions facilitant sa manutention et son conditionnement [...]
Spanish (Preparación de los productos mineros; Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia))
fragmentación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reducción de una roca coherente en fragmentos cada vez menores.