English (Petrography; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Physics of Solids)
breaking [correct]; breaking up
DEF: Division into smaller units.
French (Pétrographie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Physique des solides)
fragmentation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Fragmentation de la pierre sous l'effet du gel.