English (Chemistry)
fragmentation [correct]
DEF: The breakdown of a radical ion in a mass spectrometer or in solution, forming an ion of lower molecular mass and a radical ...
French (Chimie)
fragmentation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Décomposition d'un ion radical, en spectroscopie de masse ou en solution, conduisant à un radical et à un ion de plus faible masse moléculaire. [...]