English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
shattering [correct, noun]
DEF: The breaking-up into angular blocks of a hard rock that has been subjected to severe stresses.
OBS: The fractures may cut across mineral grains and structures in the rock.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
éclatement [correct, masculine noun]; fragmentation [correct, feminine noun]; broyage [masculine noun]