English (Data Banks and Databases; Internet and Telematics; Finance; Computer Programs and Programming)
sharding [correct]
CONT: Typically, every node in a blockchain network houses a complete copy of the blockchain. Sharding is a method that allows nodes to have partial copies of the complete blockchain in order to increase overall network performance and consensus speeds.
French (Banques et bases de données; Internet et télématique; Finances; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
fragmentation [feminine noun]; sharding [masculine noun]