English (Skating)
footwork sequence [correct]; footwork [correct]
CONT: Footwork sequences are in principle a link between jumps and spins. The transition from one sequence to the next should be smooth.
OBS: Figure skating term(s)
French (Patinage)
jeu de pieds [correct, masculine noun]; séquence de jeux de pieds [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En principe, le jeu de pieds sert de lien entre les sauts et les pirouettes. La transition d'une séquence à une autre doit toujours être faite en douceur.
OBS: Ces termes appartiennent au patinage artistique.