English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
spotlight-mode [correct, officially approved]; spotlight mode [correct]
DEF: A very high resolution mode where a radar beam is oriented on a target for a longer period of time, thus increasing the synthetic aperture length.
OBS: The three common SAR acquisition modes ...: Stripmap SAR, Spotlight SAR, and ScanSAR. ... A Spotlight SAR steers the antenna beam to continuously illuminate a certain region on ground much longer than in the Stripmap case [Carrara et al., 1995]. As a result, the azimuth bandwidth becomes larger, which hence may be exploited to increase the azimuth resolution. ... It offers the possibility to measure different components of the surface current using only a single pass (in case of a spotlight single-pass interferometry configuration). To this purpose the total azimuth bandwidth is divided into different (e.g. two) non-overlapping parts which are processed separately with their individual optimum Doppler centroid values so that the resulting images represent observations from two different aspect angles. A spotlight system operated in that way provides data similar to a Dual-Beam ATI [Allied Telesyn International] configuration.
OBS: spotlight-mode: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
mode «spotlight» [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mode de saisie hyperfine [masculine noun]
DEF: Mode d'opération dont la très haute résolution est obtenue en orientant le faisceau radar sur la cible pour une période de temps accrue, ce qui a pour effet d'augmenter la longueur de l'ouverture synthétique.
CONT: En mode «spotlight», l'image radar couvre une surface de 5 x 10 km, avec une résolution maximale jusqu'à 1 m.
OBS: mode «spotlight» : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Illuminer une cible en mode «spotlight».
PHR: Radar SAR en mode «spotlight».