English (Ports; Maritime Law)
berth [correct, noun]; quay berth [correct]
DEF: A [vessel's] allotted place at a [quay].
OBS: berth: designation recommended by IMO (International Maritime Organization) in its Standard Marine Navigational Vocabulary.
OBS: berth: designation also used in sailing.
French (Ports; Droit maritime)
poste à quai [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; poste d'accostage [correct, masculine noun]; poste d'amarrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] portion de quai nécessaire à recevoir telle ou telle catégorie de [bâtiment].
OBS: poste d'amarrage : désignation recommandée par l'OMI (Organisation maritime internationale).
OBS: poste à quai : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: poste d'amarrage : désignation employée aussi à la voile.
Spanish (Puertos; Derecho marítimo)
puesto [correct, masculine noun]; puesto de atraque [masculine noun]; atraque [masculine noun]; emplazamiento al muelle [masculine noun]