English (Union Organization; Special-Language Phraseology)
provided with advanced notice [correct]; provided with prior notice [correct]
CONT: Mr ... conceded the applicant had not been provided with prior notice pending termination.
French (Organisation syndicale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
en préavis [correct]
CONT: L'employeur ne peut imposer au salarié de prendre ses congés alors qu'il est en préavis.