English (Banking)
notice of intention [correct]
CONT: ... a notice of intention in the prescribed form or in a form to the like effect and includes a notice of intention ... in the form and registered in the manner required by the law in force at the time of the registration of the notice of intention. [Bank Act]
French (Banque)
préavis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appellation abrégée de l'avis officiel consistant à donner à une banque une garantie que doit signer tout emprunteur ayant l'intention de fournir une telle garantie; ledit avis doit être enregistré à un bureau de la Banque du Canada ou de son représentant autorisé.