English (Spacecraft)
operating satellite [correct, officially approved]
OBS: operating satellite: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Engins spatiaux)
satellite actif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: satellite actif : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Naves espaciales)
satélite en funcionamiento [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: satélite en funcionamiento: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).