English (Games and Toys (General); Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
third person shooter game [correct]; TPS [correct]; third-person shooter [correct]; TPS [correct]; TPS; TPS game [correct]
CONT: A third person shooter game is one where the main aim of the game is to shoot or destroy the opposition (which will either be controlled by other online players or by the software itself). It differs from a first person shooter only in that you are looking down on the character you control (i.e. you can see your avatar on-screen) rather than viewing from the perspective of the avatar itself (as if you are viewing from its eyes).
French (Jeux et jouets (Généralités); Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
jeu de tir à la troisième personne [correct, masculine noun]; TPS [correct, masculine noun]; jeu de tir en vue objective [correct, masculine noun]; JTO [correct, masculine noun]; JTO; jeu de tir objectif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jeu de tir 3D où l'avatar est visible à l'écran.
OBS: jeu de tir à la troisième personne; jeu de tir en vue objective; JTO : termes et abréviation publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 8 avril 2017.