English (Mathematics; Statistics; Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
skewness [correct]; asymmetry [correct]
OBS: If the frequency curve ... of a distribution has a longer "tail" to the right of the central maximum than to the left, the distribution is said to be skewed to the right or to have positive skewness. If the reverse is true it is said to be skewed to the left or to have negative skewness.
OBS: The skewness is much more widely used than is the term asymmetry. Syntactic units formed with the term skewness are also widely used.
French (Mathématiques; Statistique; Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
asymétrie [correct, feminine noun]; dissymétrie [correct, feminine noun]; étalement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caractère non symétrique d'une distribution de probabilités.
CONT: Caractéristiques d'asymétrie. Coefficients d'asymétrie. Il s'agit: - d'apprécier si la fonction de distribution [...] admet un axe de symétrie; - dans la négative, de préciser si son sommet (correspondant au mode) est désaxé vers la gauche, ou vers la droite; - et, enfin, de mesurer ces particularités par un nombre sans dimension. C'est la position du mode par rapport à la moyenne (ou à la médiane) qui caractérise l'asymétrie [...]
Spanish (Matemáticas; Estadística; Diagramas y gráficos estadísticos)
asimetría [correct, feminine noun]; disimetría [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Falta de correspondencia exacta] en una distribución de frecuencias o de probabilidades.
OBS: asimetría: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.