English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Sociology of Childhood and Adolescence)
employment insurance adoption benefit [correct]
OBS: In FES [Fall Economic Statement] 2023, the government proposes to amend the Employment Insurance Act and the Canada Labour Code to introduce a 15-week shareable Employment Insurance benefit for adoptive parents and introduce corresponding unpaid leave for workers in federally-regulated sectors.
OBS: employment insurance adoption benefit: benefit announced in the 2023 Fall Economic Statement.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Sociologie de l'enfance et de l'adolescence)
prestation d'assurance-emploi pour l'adoption [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Dans l'Énoncé économique de l'automne de 2023, le gouvernement propose de modifier la Loi sur l'assurance-emploi et le Code canadien du travail afin de mettre en place une prestation d'assurance-emploi partageable de 15 semaines à l'intention des parents adoptifs et de créer un congé non payé correspondant pour les personnes qui travaillent dans les secteurs sous réglementation fédérale.
OBS: prestation d'assurance-emploi pour l'adoption : prestation annoncée dans l'Énoncé économique de l'automne de 2023.