English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
gully [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Small, deep, steeply graded, V-shaped declivity.
CONT: Salomons Gully, Man.
OBS: gully: generally smaller than a gulch. Generic used in Ont. and Man.
OBS: gully: term and definition officially approved by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
ravine [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Petit ravin.
CONT: La Grande Ravine, Québec.
OBS: ravine : la ravine est plus petite que le ravin et la vallée; générique attesté au Québec.
OBS: ravine : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
cárcava [feminine noun]; arroyadero [masculine noun]