English (Aircraft Maneuvers)
alight on the sea [correct]; land on the sea [correct]; make a sea-landing [correct]
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
amerrir [correct]; amérir [avoid]
DEF: Se poser à la surface de l'eau.
Spanish (Maniobras de las aeronaves)
amarajar