English (Analytical Chemistry; Biochemistry)
spiked sample [correct]
CONT: Accuracy in sampling analysis could be determined by analyzing a reference material of known concentration (or value), or by re-analyzing a sample to which a material of known concentration has been added (recovery method). For example, if T is the total concentration of a water quality parameter in a spiked sample, U is the concentration of the same parameter in the unspiked sample, and A is the amount of the parameter added to the hitherto unspiked sample, the percent recovery R is calculated as [R equals (T minus U) divided by A, multiplied by 100].
French (Chimie analytique; Biochimie)
échantillon artificiellement traité [correct, masculine noun]; échantillon contenant l'ajout connu [masculine noun]; échantillon enrichi [masculine noun]
DEF: Échantillon traité avec une dose témoin, connue, d'un produit dans le but de mesurer la précision d'une méthode d'analyse.
OBS: Procédé par ajout connu : procédé de validation des résultats d'un échantillonnage qui consiste à verser dans un deuxième échantillon la quantité mesurée dans un premier échantillon; si les résultats sont identiques pour le premier échantillon et pour l'échantillon contenant l'ajout connu la méthode d'analyse est validée.
OBS: Échantillon contenant l'ajout connu : terme fourni par M. Vézeau, chimiste à Environnement Canada.