English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming)
normalization routine [correct]; normalization
DEF: Floating-point arithmetic operation related to normalization of numerals in which digits other than zero are developed in the low order.
CONT: Normalization insures that several of the critical integrands will be full at their maximum values.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
normalisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'opération de normalisation a pour but d'amener un un (sic) en position des poids forts de la mantisse
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Programas y programación (Informática))
rutina de normalización [correct, feminine noun]; normalización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En programación, operación que consiste en ajustar la parte entera y fraccionaria de un número en punto (coma) flotante, de forma que la parte fraccionaria se encuentre dentro de unos intervalos preestablecidos.