English (Packaging)
cleats [correct, plural]
OBS: Pieces of material such as wood or metal, attached to a structural body to secure, strengthen or furnish a grip.
French (Emballages)
barres [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Languettes en bois ou en métal, fixées à une charpente quelconque pour assujettir, renforcer, consolider ou fournir une prise.