English (Offences and crimes)
serious personal injury offence [correct]
CONT: The term "serious personal injury offence" means, inter alia, an indictable offence involving "the use or attempted use of violence against another person" for which the offender may be sentenced to imprisonment for 10 years or more ...
French (Infractions et crimes)
sévices graves à la personne [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]; infraction constituant des sévices graves à la personne [correct, feminine noun]; infraction comportant des sévices graves à la personne [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Suivant la définition pertinente, l'infraction qui implique des «sévices graves à la personne» est punissable, par mise en accusation, d'un emprisonnement d'au moins 10 ans.
OBS: sévices graves à la personne : Le terme «sévices» s'emploie toujours au pluriel.
OBS: infraction comportant des sévices graves à la personne : terme tiré du Mini-lexique des infractions contre la personne et reproduit avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.