English (Advanced Technology Weapons; Electronic Circuits Technology; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
microbolometer arrays [correct]
CONT: Silicon microbolometer arrays are very sensitive to incident infrared radiation, yet have proved mechanically robust, being able to tolerate shocks of thousands of Gs.
French (Armes de haute technicité; Technologie des circuits électroniques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
microbolomètre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les microbolomètres en silice sont très sensibles au rayonnement infrarouge tout en étant mécaniquement très robustes.