English (Sports (General); Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports)
righthanded player [correct]; right-handed player [correct]; righthander [correct, noun]; right-hander [correct, noun]
DEF: In sports, an athlete using mainly his or her right hand to throw an object (a ball, rock, weight, hammer, javelin, fishing line, darts, etc.), his or her right hand or foot to hit an object or hold the bat or stick to hit the object (a ball, puck, ring, etc.), or his or her right side to fire (in biathlon, shooting, archery, etc.).
French (Sports (Généralités); Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports)
joueur droitier [correct, masculine noun]; joueuse droitière [correct, feminine noun]; droitier [correct, masculine noun]; droitière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En sport, athlète qui utilise principalement sa main droite pour lancer un objet (balle, ballon, boule, pierre, poids, marteau, javelot, ligne à pêche, dards, etc.), sa main droite ou son pied droit pour frapper un objet ou tenir le bâton servant à frapper cet objet (balle, ballon, bille, rondelle, anneau, etc.), ou son côté droit pour exécuter un tir de (en biathlon, en tir, au tir à l'arc, etc.).