English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Orbital Stations)
basic end effector [correct]; BEE [correct]; gripper for external servicing system
CONT: ESA has presently only developed a basic end effector (BEE) for the European robotic arm. Although the BEE can support EVA and has a good overall performance, its size and mass make its use impractical for most of the operations involved in servicing payloads external to the spacecraft. The dexterity needed for these operations requires a much smaller, compact gripper, equipped with an array of sensors which fully monitor both its status and operations. Furthermore, it is desirable to keep to a minimum the limitations and constraints imposed on the payload by the interface requirements. Functions performed by the gripper are: recovery of insertion misalignments; positioning of an object at a target location; securing an object firmly and releasably; provision of mechanical power; monitoring gripper status and operation.
CONT: The Basic End-Effector (BEE) [is] permanently attached to the Robot arm tool-flange. [Its] mechanical and electrical interfaces are compatible with the Standard Grasp Interface (SGI), available on all TEF [Technology Exposure Facility] subjects. Actions include grasp, move and release. Sensors include camera system for scene and close up visual inspection.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Stations orbitales)
dispositif de préhension spécifique [masculine noun]; organe préhenseur de base [masculine noun]
CONT: Un modèle technologique de pince destinée aux interventions robotisées sur des charges utiles montées sur une plate-forme extérieure a été réalisé dans le cadre d'un contrat d'étude, de fabrication et d'essais. Sa conception satisfait aux rigoureuses conditions imposées en ce qui concerne aussi bien la masse et l'encombrement que la capacité de charge. La pince permet également d'exercer une force mécanique sur des éléments de charge utile pourvus d'un dispositif de préhension spécifique, pour les manipuler, actionner des mécanismes et transmettre des forces. Le principe de conception est simple et les interfaces avec la charge utile sont réduites au minimum.