English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
rate of precession [correct]; precession rate [correct]
CONT: If the weight is increased, the rate of precession is increased. If the weight is decreased, the rate of the precession is decreased and the ellipse will broaden. The period of oscillation for undamped gyro is 113 minutes, and as the spin axis seek the meridian some means is required to suppress this oscillation so that it will come to rest in north direction.
CONT: A further use of gyroscopes is found in their employment as stabilizers, as on aircraft and ships, to keep inertial guidance systems steady despite the sometimes violent motions of the vehicles. In such cases the gyroscope is made very large and given a large amount of angular momentum. The rate of precession will then be very small, since the precession is inversely proportional to the angular momentum; this small rate of precession means that the system resists angular displacements.
OBS: See record "precessional motion / précession."
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
taux de précession [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Groupe de Travail sur la Théorie de la Nutation d'une Terre non-rigide a quantifié les problèmes dans la série de nutations adoptée par l'UAI en 1980 en notant : (1) qu'il y a une différence dans le taux de précession d'environ -3.0 millisecondes de degré par an (mas/an) entre la valeur observée par interférométrie à très longue base (VLBI) et par Tirs au Laser sur la Lune (LLR) et la valeur adoptée [...]
OBS: L'usage fait donner des appellations différentes à cette composante de rotation instantanée [...] : lorsqu'elle est due à un phénomène déterministe et connu, on l'appelle précession gyroscopique; lorsqu'elle est due à un phénomène aléatoire, ou bien que l'on ne maîtrise pas, on l'appelle dérive gyroscopique.
OBS: Voir la fiche «précession / precessional motion».