English (Textile Industries; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
dye affinity [correct]
OBS: Attraction between two bodies or substances such as mechanical attraction, or chemical attraction. If a dye takes readily, it is said to have good affinity for the fiber. Some dyes do not take very well on certain fibers and they are classed as having no affinity for these particular fibers.
French (Industries du textile; Teintures et pigments (Industries))
affinité tinctoriale [correct, feminine noun]; affinité de teinture [correct, feminine noun]; substantivité [feminine noun]
OBS: La teinture sur fibre, fil ou tissu peut être obtenue [...] par imprégnation chimique. La fibre textile et la matière colorante s'unissent intimement et forment un composé stable. Dans ce mode de teinture, le teinturier doit déterminer l'affinité de la fibre pour les colorants. Elle est liée à leur constitution chimique; par exemple : colorants acides pour les fibres végétales; colorants basiques pour les fibres animales.