English (Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services; Pigments and Colours (Arts))
affinity for dyes [correct]
OBS: Mercerization is a treatment of cotton yarn or fabric with alkali to increase its luster, strength and affinity for dyes.
OBS: Mercerization: [A finishing process] used on cotton and linen ... increases softness and luster, gives greater strength and improves affinity of dyes and water-borne finishes.
French (Teinturerie; Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
affinité tinctoriale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le mercerisage est un traitement à l'alcali du fil ou du tissu de coton servant à augmenter son lustre, sa résistance et son affinité tinctoriale.
OBS: mercerisation : traitements successifs dans les solutions alcalines [...] puis dans des solutions acides [...] et qui confèrent au fil plus de souplesse, plus de solidité, plus de brillant et plus d'affinité tinctoriale.