English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Printing Machines and Equipment)
piezo-electric printer [correct]; piezo-electric inkjet printer [correct]
CONT: Piezo-electric inkjet printers ... harness the piezo-electric effect, which causes certain crystalline materials to change shape when a voltage is applied across them. In a piezo-electric printer, each nozzle is housed inside an integrated piezo crystal. A small electrical current makes the crystal contract slightly, squeezing ink out of the nozzle onto the paper.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
imprimante piézo-électrique [correct, feminine noun]; imprimante piézoélectrique [correct, feminine noun]; imprimante piézo [feminine noun, familiar]
CONT: Les imprimantes piézo-électriques transmettent à un cristal piézo-électrique une décharge électrique qui génère une pression dans la tête imageuse et cause l'émission d'une gouttelette.
OBS: piézoélectrique : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).