English (Symptoms (Medicine); Pregnancy; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
fetal alcohol spectrum disorder [correct]; FASD [correct]
DEF: A medical diagnosis that refers to a specific cluster of anomalies associated with the use of alcohol during pregnancy.
CONT: Fetal alcohol spectrum disorder (FASD) describes a spectrum or range of clinical conditions associated with prenatal alcohol exposure. Three subtypes within the disorder are: 1. fetal alcohol syndrome (FAS) with full facial dysmorphology; 2. partial fetal alcohol syndrome (PFAS) with some facial dysmorphology; and 3. alcohol related neurodevelopmental disorder (ARND) with little or no facial dysmorphology.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Grossesse; Drogues et toxicomanie)
ensemble des troubles causés par l'alcoolisation fœtale [correct, masculine noun]; ETCAF [correct, masculine noun]; trouble du spectre de l'alcoolisation fœtale [masculine noun]; TSAF [masculine noun]; TSAF
DEF: Diagnostic médical qui désigne un ensemble d'anomalies associées à la consommation d'alcool pendant la grossesse.