English (Animal Diseases)
fungal disease [correct]; fungus disease [correct]; mycosis [correct, see observation]
DEF: Infection caused by fungi.
CONT: Propagation of fungus diseases by microscopic spores which may be transported by wind, light air currents, rain, insects, or other agents.
OBS: The term "mycosis" is used for human or animals, not plants.
French (Maladies des animaux)
maladie fongique [correct, feminine noun]; maladie cryptogamique [correct, feminine noun]; mycose [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Affection parasitaire provoquée par des champignons microscopiques.
OBS: Chez les végétaux, on parle de maladies fongiques ou cryptogamiques, tandis que chez les animaux et humains, on parle plutôt de mycose.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
micosis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Infección producida por hongos.