English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Chemistry; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
Eightfold Way [correct]
DEF: in physics, classification of the numerous subatomic particles on the basis of their symmetrical properties into groups, the number of members of each group being either 1,8 (most frequently), 10, or 27.
CONT: One of the early triumphs of the "Eightfold Way" was the prediction of the existence of a heavy subatomic particle required to complete one of the groups. The particle, called omega-minus, was discovered in 1964. The name was suggested by the analogy with the Eightfold Path (or Way) central to Buddhism and applied by Gell-Mann to this particle classification because of the centrality of the number eight.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Chimie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
schéma de l'octet
CONT: La formule de Nishijima et de Gell-Mann (...) a joué un rôle important dans la classification des particules élémentaires déjà connues, tandis que le schéma de l'octet (The Eightfold Way, 1964), fondée sur la théorie des groupes, a permis la prévision de nouveaux hadrons (Gell-Mann et Ne'eman 1961; formule de Gell-Mann et Okubo, 1962).