English (Flights (Air Transport))
split charter [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A charter in which more than one chartering entity shares, or splits, the capacity of a chartered aircraft.
OBS: In most States which permit such charters, each charterer must contract for a minimum share of the capacity, while in some States there is a limitation placed on the number of charterers participating in the same flight.
OBS: split charter: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Vols (Transport aérien))
vol affrété partagé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Cas dans lequel la capacité de l'avion affrété est partagée, ou fractionnée, entre plusieurs affréteurs.
OBS: Dans la plupart des États qui autorisent ce type d'affrètements, chacun des affréteurs doit s'engager à prendre une part minimale de la capacité; certains États imposent une limite au nombre d'affréteurs intervenant dans un même vol.
OBS: vol affrété partagé : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Vuelos (Transporte aéreo))
chárter compartido [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Vuelo en el que varias instituciones fletadoras comparten la capacidad de una aeronave fletada.
OBS: En la mayoría de los Estados que permiten estos vuelos, cada fletador debe contratar un cupo mínimo de la capacidad, en tanto que en algunos Estados se limita el número de fletadores que pueden participar en el mismo vuelo.
OBS: chárter compartido: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).