English (Applications of Automation)
point-to-point programming [correct]; point to point programming [correct]; PTP programming [correct]
DEF: (...) A system where the moving pattern of the manipulator is taught-in by means of recording a number of separate points. The exact time of recording for each point is decided manually. (SYMMI p. 7)
CONT: The robot is taught via a direct or portable control box using a PTP (point-to-point) system which records the various points on the required path and automatically ignores any superfluous movements that may have occurred during the programming. (FITI June 3, 81)
French (Automatisation et applications)
programmation point-à-point [correct, feminine noun]; programmation point à point [correct, feminine noun]; programmation point par point [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de commande où le mouvement est défini par un nombre fini de points de passage obligatoire. (AFNOR I)
CONT: Le soudage à l'arc est une application typique pour laquelle la programmation point-à-point est avantageuse; la commande s'assimile dans ce cas à un asservissement de position. (NOVO Avril 81 p. 57)