English (Computer Memories)
file storage [correct]; file store [correct]
DEF: A type of storage designed to contain a relatively large file.
CONT: Disk units and magnetic tapes are examples of file storage.
OBS: file storage: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
mémoire fichier [correct, feminine noun]; archivage de fichier [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
almacenamiento de fichero [correct, masculine noun]; almacenamiento de archivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivos que pueden contener un depósito de datos masivo en el sistema informático. Las unidades de disco y las cintas magnéticas son ejemplos de dispositivos de almacenamiento de ficheros.
OBS: almacenamiento de fichero: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.