English (Physics)
energy [correct]
DEF: In physics, the capacity for doing work. It may exist in potential, kinetic, thermal, electrical, chemical or other various forms.
CONT: Energy can be converted from one form to another in various ways. Usable mechanical or electrical energy is, for instance, generated by many kinds of devices, including fuel-burning heat engines, generators, batteries, fuel cells, and magnetohydrodynamic systems.
French (Physique)
énergie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On distingue l'énergie mécanique (cinétique et potentielle), thermique, électrique, magnétique, rayonnante, chimique, hydraulique, nucléaire.
PHR: Faire décroître l'énergie, porter l'énergie d'une configuration sur un axe.
PHR: L'énergie s'assagit, se met à osciller.
PHR: Énergie abstraite, cinétique, classique, complexe, constante, élevée, faible, fixée, injectée, libre, magnétique, moyenne, négative, nulle, positive, potentielle, quantique, voisine.
PHR: Énergie d'agitation, de création, d'excitation, d'interaction, d'une configuration, d'un verre de spin.
PHR: Invariance d'énergie, minimum local d'énergie.
Spanish (Física)
energía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacidad de los cuerpos o sistemas de cuerpos para efectuar un trabajo.