English (Economics; Economic Conditions and Forecasting)
heuristics [correct]
DEF: Any device or procedure used to reduce problem-solving effort.
DEF: A systematic, experimental method of approaching unstructured, symbolic, or unmeasurable problems for which solutions are found by successive identification and evaluation of the progress made toward the final solution. Additional elements of heuristic reasoning include a tradition of independent investigation, heavy reliance on common sense, and the use of intuition.
French (Économique; Prévisions et conjonctures économiques)
heuristique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de résolution de problèmes, non fondée sur un modèle formel et qui n'aboutit pas nécessairement à une solution.
CONT: Une heuristique est une méthode empirique : une procédure qui atteint un but donné dans une proportion acceptable de cas.
OBS: Aussi, discipline qui se propose de dégager et de formuler les règles de la découverte.