English (Textile Industries; Carpets and Floor Coverings)
aesthetics [correct]
DEF: In textiles, properties perceived by touch and sight, such as the hand, colour, lustre drape and texture of fabrics, or garments.
French (Industries du textile; Tapis et revêtements de sol)
esthétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En termes textiles, propriétés perçues par le toucher et la vue telles que la main, la couleur, le lustre, le drapé et la texture des tissus ou des vêtements.