English (Penal Administration; Sentencing)
pre-sentence hearing [correct]; presentence hearing [correct]
DEF: A proceeding following a criminal conviction at which a jury or judge examines all particulars relevant to the criminal and his or her offense, before passing sentence.
CONT: At the conclusion of the presentence hearing, the judge must give the defendant an opportunity to speak on his/her own behalf. Then the judge pronounces the sentence. The length of the sentence imposed must be within the statutory minimum and maximum time prescribed by law for that offense but the type of sentence is up to the judge's discretion with a few important qualifications.
French (Administration pénitentiaire; Peines)
audition présentencielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les auteurs revoient entre autres les buts et objectifs de la peine, les considérations sentencielles, les divers types et les combinaisons possibles de peines, les peines concurrentes et consécutives, l'audition présentencielle et les peines minimales mandatoires.