English (Sentencing; Special-Language Phraseology)
statutory sentencing regime [correct]
CONT: When acting within the boundaries of the statutory sentencing regime, of course, the sentencing judge must exercise his or her discretion within the parameters of the Criminal Code. The judge must impose sentences complying with statutory minimums and other provisions which prohibit certain forms of sentence in respect of the offence.
French (Peines; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
régime légal de détermination de la peine [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cadre du régime légal de détermination de la peine, le juge du procès doit évidemment exercer son pouvoir discrétionnaire dans les limites prévues par le Code criminel. En effet, lorsqu’il prononce des peines, il a l’obligation de respecter les peines minimales obligatoires établies par la loi et les autres dispositions prohibant certaines sanctions à l’égard d’une infraction donnée.