English (Law of Contracts (common law))
double agency [correct]
CONT: ... That a broker cannot represent both parties to a contract of sale, in which discretion, judgment, and skill had to be exercised by him, unless they have knowledge of his double capacity, and consent to be so represented, and that a party led unwittingly into a contract by means of such double agency may avoid the contract by methods suitable to the circumstances of the case are propositions not to be denied.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
mandat double [correct, masculine noun]