English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
privileged writing [correct]
CONT: It is recognized that if the traditional privilege for attorney-client communications applies to a particular writing which may be found in a lawyer’s file, the privilege exempts it from pretrial discovery proceedings, such as orders for production or questioning about its contents. (McCormick, p. 202)
CONT: A judge would not exercise his discretion to order the production of a privileged writing, used by a witness out-of-court, to refresh his memory.(Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 287)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
écrit privilégié [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; écrit protégé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: écrit privilégié; écrit protégé : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).