English (Rules of Court; Penal Law; Penal Administration)
criminal proceeding [correct, Canada]; penal procedure [correct, Quebec]
CONT: These rules are intended to provide for the just determination of every criminal proceeding, and shall be liberally construed to secure simplicity in procedure, fairness in administration and the elimination of unjustifiable expense and delay...
CONT: The Krieger case deals with a provincial prosecutor who sought to prevent the Law Society of Alberta from continuing to proceed against him in response to a complaint concerning his conduct while purporting to exercise his discretion in a criminal proceeding. The complaint alleged that the prosecutor withheld or delayed disclosure of material evidence...
OBS: In English Canada the term "criminal" is used in the broad sense of "penal"
French (Règles de procédure; Droit pénal; Administration pénitentiaire)
procédure pénale [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
CONT: Le projet de loi propose également des modifications à plusieurs dispositions du Code criminel relatives à la procédure pénale, en vue de moderniser le système de justice et d'en augmenter l'efficacité et l'efficience, par exemple en facilitant le recours à des documents électroniques et aux comparutions à distance.
OBS: En anglais, le mot «criminal» désigne pénal au sens large.