English (Petroleum Deposits)
oilsands recovery scheme [correct]
CONT: The Minister of the Environment has the discretion to require an E. I. A. if, in his opinion, the development will have a significant adverse environmental impact. E. I. A. 's are required, as a matter of government policy, on the following types of major projects : oilsands recovery schemes, coal mines, thermal or hydro power generation projects, refineries and petro-chemical plants, sour gas plants, transmission lines, pipelines, recreation complexes and water resource developments.
French (Gisements pétrolifères)
programme d'utilisation des sables bitumineux [masculine noun]
CONT: Le ministre de l'Environnement peut exiger une EIE s'il croit que l'exploitation en question aura des incidences néfastes considérables sur l'environnement. Le gouvernement a pour politique d'exiger une EIE pour les grands projets suivants : programmes d'utilisation des sables bitumineux, mines de charbon, centrales thermiques ou hydro-électriques, raffineries et usines pétrochimiques, usines de gaz acide, lignes de transport d'énergie, pipelines, lieux récréatifs et travaux relatifs aux ressources en eau.