English (Penal Administration; Sentencing)
post-sentence conduct [correct]; post-sentencing behaviour [correct]; post-sentencing behavior [correct]
CONT: Where it has been established that the sentencing judge made an error in the exercise of his or her discretion, the court may receive fresh evidence of post sentence conduct to determine whether some other sentence is warranted in law.
CONT: Despite the fact that it is the post-sentencing behaviour we might look to confirm the offender’s dangerousness, the criterion that is already set out stresses at all times the past behaviour and offences. It really does not permit much allowance for change or for rehabilitation while in the system.
French (Administration pénitentiaire; Peines)
comportement postsentenciel [correct, masculine noun]; comportement post-sentenciel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Même si c'est le comportement postsentenciel du délinquant qui devrait servir à confirmer sa dangerosité, le critère déjà établi met l'accent sur l'infraction et le comportement passé.