English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
market not held order [correct]; not held order [correct]
DEF: Also a market order, but the investor is allowing the floor broker who is executing the order to use his own discretion as to the exact timing of the execution. If the floor broker expects a decline in price and he is holding a "market not held" buy order, he may wait to buy, figuring that a better price will soon be available. There is no guarantee that a "market not held" order will be filled.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
ordre avec mention supplémentaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ordre qui porte une mention supplémentaire laissant au négociateur une certaine latitude quant au prix ou au montant auquel il doit être exécuté.